Commonwealth of Virginia v. Kelsey Erin Helvenston ( 2010 )
[…] , 625, 
    519 S.E.2d 378
    ,
    381 (1999) (quoting Klingler v. United States, 
    409 F.2d 299
    , 304 (8th Cir. 1969)). “Thus . . . ‘an
    arrest supported by probable cause is not made unlawful by an officer’s subjective reliance on . . .
    an offense different from the one for which probable cause exists.’” Id. (quoting State v. Huff, 
    826 P.2d 698
    , 701 (Wash. Ct. App. 1992)). In other words, as long as, at the time of the arrest, there
    exists probable cause that the defendant committed any crime, the arrest is not an illegal arrest.
    -7-
    Code § 18.2-460(D) specifically states:
    Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any materially
    false statement or representation to a law-enforcement officer . . .
    who is in the course of conducting an investigation of a crime by
    another is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    In the present case, the record clearly demonstrates that, at the time of Helvenston’s de facto
    arrest, the detectives were investigating Hunter for the murder. It is equally clear that the detectives
    had a reasonable belief that Helvenston was not telling them the truth.