App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth,
69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)). To the extent determining whether the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction involves interpreting the statute itself, that is a question of law which we review de novo. See Woodard v. Commonwealth,
287 Va. 276, 280 (2014). Holmes was convicted of two counts of racketeering, in violation of Code § 18.2-514(C), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through racketeering activity.” “‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit two or more” enumerated offenses.