Priscilla Ann Holmes v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by
    the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)). To the extent determining whether the evidence
    was sufficient to support a conviction involves interpreting the statute itself, that is a question of
    law which we review de novo. See Woodard v. Commonwealth, 
    287 Va. 276
    , 280 (2014).
    Holmes was convicted of two counts of racketeering, in violation of Code § 18.2-514(C),
    which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any
    enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through racketeering
    activity.” “‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit
    or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit two or more” enumerated offenses.
    Code § 18.2-513. In this case, the Commonwealth amended the indictments from the broad list