David Gene Thorsted v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] on a violation of his right to a speedy trial.
    On January 22, 2015, the court advised counsel that it would wait to rule on appellant’s
    motion until the conclusion of the trial. The jury convicted appellant of all three charges, and the
    court set the case for sentencing and a hearing on the motion to dismiss. On April 23, 2015, the
    court denied the motion to dismiss and imposed the jury’s sentence of twelve years of incarceration.
    This appeal followed.
    II. Analysis
    A. Statutory Background
    Code § 19.2-243 provides:
    Where a district court has found that there is probable cause
    to believe that an adult has committed a felony, . . . if the accused
    is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance
    in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall be forever
    discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in
    the circuit court within nine months from the date such probable
    cause was found.
    If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or
    if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the
    commencement of the running of the five and nine months periods,
    -3-
    respectively, set forth in this section, shall be from the date an
    indictment or presentment is found against the accused.