David Gene Thorsted v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] The inquiry is made to
    determine that delay which caused the failure to commence the
    trial within the specified period and which is not contemplated
    within the statutory time limitations. Accordingly, the proper
    assessment and determination of the merits of a Code § 19.2-243
    claim involve a review of the whole record and a consideration of
    the trial court orders in the context of the record that comes before
    us.
    Baity v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 497
    , 503, 
    431 S.E.2d 891
    , 894-95 (1993) (en banc).
    1
    See Code § 1-210(A) (“When an act of the General Assembly or rule of court requires
    that an act be performed within a prescribed amount of time after any event or judgment, the day
    on which the event or judgment occurred shall not be counted against the time allowed.”). See
    also Robinson v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 148
    , 152, 
    502 S.E.2d 704
    , 706 (1998) (the speedy
    trial period “begins to run on the day after the preliminary hearing at which probable cause is
    found.”).
    2