Grace Nadine McGuire v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 736 ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    240 Va. 26
    , 36, 
    393 S.E.2d 599
    , 604 (1990)).
    “[A]n appellate court’s responsibility when reviewing an issue of venue is ‘to determine whether
    the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to
    - 4 -
    support the [trial court’s] venue findings.’” 
    Id. (quoting Foster-Zahid
    v. Commonwealth, 
    23 Va. App. 430
    , 442, 
    477 S.E.2d 759
    , 765 (1996)).
    In the absence of a specific statutory provision addressing venue, Virginia’s general
    venue statute, Code § 19.2-244, “dictates the proper venue for an offense.” 
    Id. at 211-12,
    745
    S.E.2d at 165. That statute states, in pertinent part, “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be
    had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244(A). The
    application of Code § 19.2-244 requires an examination of the elements of a crime and “a
    determination of where [the] specific crime was ‘committed.’” Kelso v. Commonwealth, 
    282 Va. 134
    , 137, 
    710 S.E.2d 470
    , 472 (2011).