Grace Nadine McGuire v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 736 ( 2018 )
[…] and sexually abused a child.
    The General Assembly has included specific provisions in several statutes defining
    similar offenses that expressly establish venue in both the jurisdiction where a harmful
    communication is made and the jurisdiction where the harmful communication is received. For
    example, Code § 18.2-83 prohibits threats to bomb or damage buildings. In part, that statute
    - 7 -
    imposes criminal liability on any person “who makes and communicates to another” any threat to
    bomb, destroy, or otherwise damage a building. See Code § 18.2-83(A). The statute then states,
    “A violation of this section may be prosecuted either in the jurisdiction from which the
    communication was made or in the jurisdiction where the communication was received.” Code
    § 18.2-83(B). Code § 18.2-212, the statute prohibiting calling or summoning emergency medical
    services without just cause, contains a similar venue provision. See Code § 18.2-212. Code