Grace Nadine McGuire v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 736 ( 2018 )
[…] Dunne v.
    Commonwealth, 
    66 Va. App. 24
    , 29, 
    782 S.E.2d 170
    , 172 (2016). “When the language of a
    statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Furthermore, we
    must give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal
    - 5 -
    interpretation of the language would result in a manifest absurdity.” 
    Id. (quoting Bd.
    of
    Supervisors of James City Cty. v. Windmill Meadows, LLC, 
    287 Va. 170
    , 179-80, 
    752 S.E.2d 837
    , 842 (2014)).
    Code § 18.2-461 states, in pertinent part, “It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to
    knowingly give a false report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement
    official with intent to mislead.” Code § 18.2-461 is unambiguous. 
    Dunne, 66 Va. App. at 29
    ,
    782 S.E.2d at 172. In order to violate Code § 18.2-461, an individual with the requisite mental
    state and intent must: 1) give a false report regarding the commission of a crime, 2) to any law
    enforcement official.