De Avies v. De Avies,
42 Va. App. 342, 346,
592 S.E.2d 351, 353 (2004) (en banc) (citations omitted). In the present case, the circuit court clearly had subject matter jurisdiction to revoke Douglas’s suspended sentences at the July 23, 2015 revocation hearing and impose a period of supervised probation. “Proceedings for revocation of suspended sentences are within the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts.” Dunham v. Commonwealth,
59 Va. App. 634, 640,
721 S.E.2d 824, 827 (2012). Code § 17.1-513 provides circuit courts with “original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations, and indictments for misdemeanors.” Through that statute, the General Assembly has granted circuit courts subject matter jurisdiction over the specific class of cases involving the prosecution of crimes and the rehabilitation of criminals. See Mohamed v. Commonwealth,
56 Va. App. 95, 100,
691 S.E.2d 513, 515 (2010).