Anthony Wade Ragland v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 67 Va. App. 519 ( 2017 )
[…] 443 U.S. 307
    , 319
    -8-
    (1979)). However, to the extent the appellant’s assignment of error requires “statutory
    interpretation, it is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.” Grimes v. Commonwealth,
    
    288 Va. 314
    , 318, 
    764 S.E.2d 262
    , 264 (2014).
    B. Ragland’s Possession of a Cellular Telephone
    In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, Ragland suggests a hypothesis of
    innocence that the phone at issue could have been a device operated by something other than
    cellular technology, thus he cannot be found in violation of Code § 18.2-431.1(B). In pertinent
    part, Code § 18.2-431.1(B) currently states, “It is unlawful for an incarcerated prisoner . . .
    without authorization to possess a cellular telephone or other wireless telecommunications
    device during the period of his incarceration.” At the time of his offense however, the statutory
    provision only criminalized the possession of a “cellular telephone” by an incarcerated prisoner.
    Code § 18.2-431.1(B) (2015).
    On appeal, Ragland argues that the legislature’s use of the phrase “cellular telephone” is