The Temple Foundation, Inc. v. Focus SH Acquistions, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] at Temple’s expense. Therefore, we hold the circuit court did not err sustaining Focus’ demurrer
    as to the unjust enrichment claim without leave to amend.
    C. Declaratory Judgment
    Temple argues that the circuit court erred when it sustained the demurrer as to their
    declaratory judgment action. Specifically, Temple states that the circuit court incorrectly
    concluded there was no judiciable controversy and “improperly delegated its judicial role” to
    Ernst & Young.
    Code § 8.01-191 states:
    This article is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to afford
    relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon
    controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties
    interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle
    him to maintain an ordinary action therefor. It is to be liberally
    - 11 -
    interpreted and administered with a view to making the courts
    more serviceable to the people.
    “The purpose of a declaratory judgment proceeding is the adjudication of rights; an actual
    controversy is a prerequisite to a court having authority.” Charlottesville Area Fitness Club
    Operators Ass’n v. Albemarle Cnty. Bd. of Sup’rs, 
    285 Va. 87
    , 98 (2013).