Hamad v. Hamad,
61 Va. App. 593, 607 (2013) (quoting Brandau v. Brandau,
52 Va. App. 632, 641 (2008)). A trial court must consider several statutory factors in equitably distributing property at divorce. See Code § 20-107.3(E). “What weight, if any, to assign to this or that factor in the overall decision lies within the trial court’s sound discretion.” Hamad, 61 Va. App. at 606 (quoting Robbins v. Robbins,
48 Va. App. 466, 481 (2006)). Factors under Code § 20-107.3(E) include the “contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family”; “circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage”; and the “debts and liabilities of each spouse.” Code § 20-107.3(E)(1), (5), (7).