Because the court correctly interpreted and applied Code § 20-107.3(C) and ruled within its discretion based on evidence in the record, we hold that there was no error. A. Interpretation of Code § 20-107.3(C) The trial court ruled: By the terms of Va. Code § 20-107.3(C), the Court has no authority to . . . order the division of marital debt that is not jointly owed. Accordingly, after consideration of the evidence and the factors enumerated in Va. Code § 20-107.3(E), each party shall pay and be solely responsible for the marital debt in his or her individual name. Code § 20-107.3(C) provides in relevant part that “the court shall have no authority to order the division or transfer of . . . marital debt, which is not jointly owned or owed.” See also Linton v. Linton,
63 Va. App. 495, 500 (2014) (“Code § 20-107.3(C) specifically prohibits the court from dividing or transferring property which is not jointly owned.”). Code § 20-107.3(C) further provides that the “court shall also have the authority to apportion and order the payment of the debts of the parties, or either of them, that are incurred prior to the dissolution of the marriage, based upon the [equitable distribution] factors listed in subsection E.” Taking the provisions together, Code § 20-107.3(C) precludes courts from dividing or transferring marital debts in one individual spouse’s name, but still gives courts the option to account for those debts -7- by ordering one spouse to pay