Because we cannot say the trial court was plainly wrong to find that the church donations were marital property, we affirm on this issue.3 2 Nor is wife’s failure at trial to claim an interest in the gifted funds sufficient evidence of the church’s intent to gift separate property. As discussed above about husband’s actions, wife’s actions here do not speak to the church’s donative intent. 3 This assignment of error also presented an issue of statutory construction that we need not reach. Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(d) provides, “[w]hen marital property and separate property are commingled by contributing one category of property to another, resulting in the loss of identity of the contributed property, the classification of the contributed property shall be transmuted to the category of property receiving the contribution.” But “to the extent the contributed property is retraceable by a preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift, such contributed property shall retain its original classification.” Id. (emphasis added).