Ranney v. Ranney,
45 Va. App. 17, 31-32 (2005). “In making an equitable distribution of property under [Code § 20-107.3], the [trial] court first must classify the property as separate, marital, or part separate and part marital.” Lightburn v. Lightburn,
22 Va. App. 612, 616 (1996). Under the equitable distribution statute, “separate property” includes, in relevant part, “all property acquired during the marriage by . . . gift from a source other than the other party.” Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(ii).1 On the other hand, “marital property” includes “all property titled in the names of both parties,” and “all other property acquired by each party during the marriage which is not separate property.” Code § 20-107.3(A)(2)(i), (iii). 1 We recognize that because the property at issue was acquired after the date of the parties’ last separation, husband would have been entitled to a presumption that the property was separate property. See Luczkovich v. Luczkovich,
26 Va.