Jacob Thomas Snead v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] the motor vehicle was impaired by alcohol. Snead stresses that no evidence established that the
    weather or road conditions were dangerous when he decided to operate his vehicle; citing
    Powers v. Commonwealth, 
    211 Va. 386
     (1970), he asserts that the evidence proved only that he
    had an accident on a curve where several other drivers had also lost control of their vehicles. We
    disagree.
    Snead was convicted of aggravated involuntary manslaughter in violation of Code
    § 18.2-36.1(B). Code § 18.2-36.1 states in pertinent part:
    A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in
    violation of . . . § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially
    similar thereto unintentionally causes the death of another person,
    shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.
    B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross,
    wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
    life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter . . . .
    To prove aggravated involuntary manslaughter under the statute, the evidence had to
    prove that: (a) Snead drove while intoxicated, (b) that, as a result of driving while intoxicated, he
    caused the death of another, and (c) that his conduct was “so gross, wanton and culpable as to
    show a reckless disregard for human life.” Id.
    5
    Snead also suggests that the trial court erred by relying on Dr. Wright’s opinion on
    intoxication because she agreed that “part of the problem in this case . . . is . . . that you have to
    make a lot of assumptions.” But the quotation is taken out of context. During