Jacob Thomas Snead v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] from the road to the tree, the evidence supported the trial court’s finding that Snead drove
    directly into the tree at a high rate of speed. Dr. Wright testified that a BAC of 0.2 would
    interfere with a driver’s “judgment” and reaction time as well as his ability to judge speed and
    his ability to stay in his lane of travel. Accordingly, the record was sufficient to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that, “as a result of driving under the influence [of alcohol],” Snead caused
    Adams’s death. Code § 18.2-36.1.
    - 10 -
    3. There was sufficient evidence of criminal negligence.
    The evidence was also sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Snead was
    criminally negligent. “[C]riminal negligence involve[s] conduct ‘so gross, wanton, and culpable
    as to show a reckless disregard of human life.’” Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 523
    , 528
    (2009) (quoting Greenway v. Commonwealth, 
    254 Va. 147
    , 154 (1997)). “[T]he requisite mens
    rea ‘may be found to exist when the defendant either knew or should have known the probable