Entrepreneur Dream Team v. Anchor Assets, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] There are at
    least three problems with that argument.
    First, recordation of the notice of default would not have informed Entrepreneur of the
    date of the foreclosure sale. The May 11, 2018 notice of default that should have been recorded
    said nothing about the time, date, or location of the foreclosure sale. That information came
    from CAS in its July 25, 2018 foreclosure notice to Entrepreneur.
    Second, Entrepreneur is charged with knowledge of the contents of the July 25
    foreclosure notice because CAS sent it in compliance with Code § 55-59.1(A), the statute in
    effect at the time. That statute required the trustee to “give written notice of the time, date[,] and
    place of any proposed sale in execution of a deed of trust” by mail to the property owner’s “last
    known address as such owner and address appear in the records of the party secured.” Code
    § 55-59.1(A) (effective July 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019). Further,
    Mailing of a copy of the . . . notice . . . to the owner by certified or