Katherine Louise Carter v. Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center ( 2023 )
[…] without objection from any party. Notwithstanding, the circuit court also allowed evidence that
    -5-
    had been provided in the discovery process to be presented in support and in opposition to the
    motion, by agreement of the parties. Nonetheless, we review “issues of statutory and
    constitutional interpretation under a de novo standard of review.” Bergaust v. Flaherty, 
    57 Va. App. 423
    , 429 (2011) (citing Cabaniss v. Cabaniss, 
    46 Va. App. 595
     (2005)).
    First, we address Virginia’s long-arm statute. Code § 8.01-328.1 states, in relevant part,
    personal jurisdiction may be exercised by “transacting any business” in the Commonwealth or by
    “causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this
    Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course
    of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in
    this Commonwealth.” Our Supreme Court has construed Code § 8.01-328.1 broadly, finding
    that it “is a single-act statute requiring only one transaction in Virginia to confer jurisdiction on
    our courts.” Peninsula Cruise, Inc. v. New River Yacht Sales, Inc., 
    257 Va. 315
    , 319 (1999)