To satisfy the first prong of the analysis, however, KSS claims that the Childcare Plan of Development impaired its “property interest in the common elements” of the condominium complex, including the complex’s “open spaces.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase common elements “means all portions of the condominium other than the units.” Code § 55.1-1900. And ownership of a condominium unit connotes “a unit together with the undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to that unit.” Id. (emphasis added). The defendants fail to address KSS’s alleged property interest in those common elements.