Patterson, ___ Va. at ___ (quoting Doe ex rel. Doe v. Baker,
299 Va. 628, 641 (2021)). We agree with the defendants that the trial court properly sustained their demurrers to this claim. The statute invoked by KSS provides that “[n]othing in this article”—that is, Article 7, Zoning—“shall be construed to authorize the impairment of any vested right.” Code § 15.2-2307(A). Once a landowner’s rights become “vested in a land use,” then “such vesting shall not be affected by a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance.” Id. (emphasis added). Assuming for argument’s sake that KSS had vested rights under the 1999 conditional rezoning, no “subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance” affected those rights. Id.