Dayman Aaron Carter v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] date from imprisonment for assaulting a law enforcement officer. He contends that he was no
    longer on probation as of November 15, 2012, the date of his conviction of distribution of
    cocaine. Accordingly, appellant asserts the trial court erred by ruling that he violated the terms
    3
    The arrest warrant charged that the date of offense was May 17, 2012.
    -3-
    and conditions of his supervised probation when he was convicted of the new drug offense on
    November 15, 2012.
    Code § 19.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]n any case in which the court has
    suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of
    sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation
    period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.”
    Code § 19.2-303.1 provides that a trial court may suspend a sentence “for a reasonable
    time.” That provision applies not only to any condition imposed as a condition of the sentence
    imposed at an accused’s initial sentencing, but also to any suspension of a sentence imposed in a