Abdul Karim Jalloh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] owner thereof, the property entrusted or delivered to the accused.” Zoretic v. Commonwealth, 
    13 Va. App. 241
    , 243, 
    409 S.E.2d 832
    , 833-34 (1991). The trial court properly instructed the jury on
    the essential elements of the offense of embezzlement. At trial, appellant raised a bona fide claim of
    right defense against the charge of embezzlement – contending that he was authorized to determine,
    on Lansing’s behalf, when materials should be discarded from Lansing’s warehouse at the Sterling
    4
    Code § 18.2-111 states:
    If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal
    or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond,
    receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or
    intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his
    employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or
    employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to
    him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall
    be guilty of embezzlement. Proof of embezzlement shall be
    sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny. Any person convicted
    hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as
    for larceny and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in
    § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
    -7-
    location. The trial court properly instructed the jury on the defense of bona fide claim of right, as
    discussed supra. See Whitlow, 184 Va. at 918, 37 S.E.2d at 22.
    In support of his argument that the trial court was also required to give his proposed