Harold Baugh, s/k/a Harold J. Baugh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] See also Code § 19.2-305(B) (providing that where, as here, a
    defendant is placed on probation he “may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for
    damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had”). Further, Code
    § 19.2-305.1(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “no person convicted of a crime . . . which
    resulted in property damage or loss[] shall be placed on probation or have his sentence
    suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or
    loss.” In turn, Code § 19.2-305.2(A) states that a trial court, when ordering restitution pursuant
    to Code § 19.2-305.1, “may require that [the] defendant, . . . if return of the property is
    impractical or impossible, pay an amount equal to the greater of the value of the property at the
    time of the offense or the value of the property at the time of sentencing.” However, our
    Supreme Court has “specifically recognized that ‘[t]he General Assembly has limited the scope
    of restitution a court may order to payments for “damages or losses caused by the offense.”’”
    Ellis, 68 Va. App. at 714 (alteration in original) (quoting Howell v.