Harold Baugh, s/k/a Harold J. Baugh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] -3-
    trial court will not be reversed.” Burriesci, 59 Va. App. at 55-56 (quoting McCullough v.
    Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 811
    , 817 (2002)).
    Code § 19.2-303 provides, in pertinent part, that after conviction a trial court may
    suspend the sentence in whole or in part and “may, as a condition of a suspended sentence,
    require the defendant to make at least partial restitution to the aggrieved party . . . for damages or
    loss caused by the offense.” See also Code § 19.2-305(B) (providing that where, as here, a
    defendant is placed on probation he “may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for
    damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had”). Further, Code
    § 19.2-305.1(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “no person convicted of a crime . . . which
    resulted in property damage or loss[] shall be placed on probation or have his sentence