290 Va. 492, 494 (2015) (quoting Kelley v. Commonwealth,
289 Va. 463, 467-68 (2015)). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, “the relevant question is . . . whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Sullivan v. Commonwealth,
280 Va. 672, 676 (2010). The circuit court’s judgment will not be reversed unless it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Code § 8.01-680;
Bolden, 275 Va. at 148. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Partain argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him under Code § 19.2-128 because there was no evidence that his absence was “willful.” The statute states, in relevant part, “Any person . . . charged with a felony offense . . . who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 19.2-128(B). This Court has interpreted “willfully” according to its “customary meaning,” defining it as “purposely, intentionally, or designedly.” Williams v. Commonwealth,
57 Va. App. 750, 763 (2011) (quoting Hunter v. Commonwealth,
15 Va. App. 717, 721 (1993) (en banc)).