Marlin Roske v. Culbertson Company and Virginia Surety Company, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] limited, partly in deference to the agency’s expertise in a
    specialized field.’”
    Southside Va. Training Ctr. v. Ellis, 
    33 Va. App. 824
    , 828, 
    537 S.E.2d 35
    , 37 (2000) (alteration
    in original) (quoting Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Robinson, 
    32 Va. App. 1
    , 4-5, 
    526 S.E.2d 267
    , 268
    -3-
    (2000)). “However, the commission’s legal determinations are not binding on appeal and will be
    reviewed de novo.” Wainwright v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 
    50 Va. App. 421
    , 430, 
    650 S.E.2d 566
    , 571 (2002).
    Code § 65.2-708 provides:
    A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any
    party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the
    Commission may review any award and on such review may make
    an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation
    previously awarded . . . . No such review shall be made after
    twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was
    paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . .
    *      *       *      *        *      *      *
    C. All wages paid, for a period not exceeding 24
    consecutive months, to an employee [who is provided light-duty
    employment at equal wages,] shall be considered compensation
    pursuant to an award for compensation . . . .
    The parties agree that the last date for which compensation was paid pursuant to an actual
    award of the commission was May 24, 2006. There is no dispute that, upon his return to work,
    Roske was provided light-duty work at a wage equal to his pre-injury wage. Pursuant to Code
    § 65.2-708(C), the statute of limitations began to run on May 24, 2008. Thus, unless employer