Elizabeth A. Foster v. Randy A. Foster ( 2016 )
[…] UNPUBLISHED
    ELIZABETH A. FOSTER
    MEMORANDUM OPINION*
    v.      Record No. 1508-15-2                                          PER CURIAM
    FEBRUARY 23, 2016
    RANDY A. FOSTER
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF DINWIDDIE COUNTY
    Paul W. Cella, Judge
    (Debra L. Mallory; Taliaferro & Mallory, LLP, on brief), for
    appellant.
    No brief for appellee.
    Elizabeth A. Foster (mother) appeals the custody ruling in a final decree of divorce. Mother
    argues that the trial court erred by (1) finding that the fourth factor in Code § 20-124.3 was “the
    most important factor, but failing to give due consideration ‘to other important relationships of the
    child, including but not limited to siblings, peers, and extended family members;’” (2) failing to
    consider the history of family abuse committed by Randy A. Foster (father); (3) failing to consider
    father’s “failure to actively support the children’s contact and relationship with Mother, including