Patterson v. Commonwealth,
39 Va. App. 610, 614,
575 S.E.2d 583, 585 (2003). “‘Code § 19.2-303 is one of those exceptions.’” Neely v. Commonwealth,
44 Va. App. 239, 241,
604 S.E.2d 733, 734 (2004) (en banc) (quoting Ziats v. Commonwealth,
42 Va. App. 133, 138,
590 S.E.2d 117, 120 (2003)). Code § 19.2-303 states in pertinent part: If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the person on probation for such time as the court shall determine. Thus, the circuit court retains jurisdiction to consider modification of a sentence under Code § 19.2-303 “so long as [the defendant has] not been transferred to the Department of Corrections at the time of the hearing.” Harris v. Commonwealth,
57 Va. App. 205, 216,
700 S.E.2d 475, 480 (2010).