Darren D. Snowden v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 62 Va. App. 482 ( 2013 )
[…] identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to
    support a finding that the thing in question is what its proponent claims.”
    -3-
    Appellant argues that “preserved” means “originated” and therefore, because the
    subpoenas and recognizance related to appellant’s grand larceny trial originated in the general
    district court, the documents must have been certified by the general district court clerk to be
    properly authenticated and admissible pursuant to Code § 8.01-389(A) and (F). The
    Commonwealth however, argues that the records may be authenticated and certified by the court
    holding the record. Code § 16.1-69.55 provides that “[i]n felony cases which are certified to the
    grand jury, all documents shall be certified to the clerk of the appropriate circuit court . . . .”
    Thus, following a felony indictment, as in this case, the general district court must have certified
    its records to the circuit court and at that point, the circuit court became the court where the
    records “are preserved to be a true record.” Code § 8.01-389(A).