Darren D. Snowden v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 62 Va. App. 482 ( 2013 )
[…] 604 S.E.2d 66
    , 68 (2004)).
    “‘As a general rule, no writing may be admitted into evidence unless and until it has been
    “authenticated” . . . .” Proctor v. Commonwealth, 
    14 Va. App. 937
    , 938, 
    419 S.E.2d 867
    , 868
    (1992) (quoting Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia § 180 (3d ed. 1988)).
    “Authentication is merely the process of showing that a document is genuine and that it is what
    its proponent claims it to be.” Owens v. Commonwealth, 
    10 Va. App. 309
    , 311, 
    391 S.E.2d 605
    ,
    607 (1990) (citing Friend, supra § 180; Fed. R. Evid. 901).1
    Code § 8.01-389(A) provides that “[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other
    official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence
    provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true
    record. . . .” (Emphasis added). Code § 8.01-389(F) provides that “certification of any record
    pursuant to this section shall automatically authenticate such record for the purpose of its
    admission into evidence in any trial, hearing, or proceeding.” Under Code § 8.01-389, a judicial
    record may be authenticated by the written certification of the clerk of the court holding the
    record. Owens, 10 Va. App. at 311, 391 S.E.2d at 606-07.
    1
    The codified Virginia Rules of Evidence were not in effect at the time of appellant’s