Tracy Brian Shaw v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Furthermore, unlike the defendant in Bass, appellant was in violation
    of the Code because he was using a novelty helmet. Moreover, Slomeana’s awareness of the
    Snell Memorial Foundation (“Snell”) and American National Standards Institute, Inc. (“ANSII”)
    standards are irrelevant to the analysis in this matter.4 The reasonable suspicion analysis focuses
    on the officer’s objective intent, therefore, Slomeana’s reasoning, supported by his training and
    experience, that appellant’s helmet did not appear to comply with DOT standards is sufficient.
    3
    Under Code § 46.2-910, helmets “shall meet or exceed the standards and specifications
    of the Snell Memorial Foundation, the American National Standards Institute, Inc., or the federal
    Department of Transportation.” (Emphasis added)
    4
    Appellant also relies on expert testimony referenced in the Bennett opinion discussing
    the Snell and ANSII 
    standards. 60 Va. App. at 664
    , 731 S.E.2d at 44. Appellant appears to rely