Larond Antonio Ayres v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] support it.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193, 
    677 S.E.2d 280
    , 282 (2009)
    (quoting Code § 8.01-680). “An appellate court does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the
    evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id. (quoting Jackson
    v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 318-19 (1979)). “Rather, the relevant question is whether ‘any rational
    trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’”
    
    Id. (quoting Jackson
    , 443 U.S. at 319).
    Code § 18.2-95 provides three definitions of grand larceny, one of which is, “simple
    larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more.” “The
    monetary amount specified in Code § 18.2-95 is an essential element of the crime of grand
    larceny, and the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving this element beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” Britt v. Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 569
    , 574, 
    677 S.E.2d 763
    , 765 (2008).