Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] In analyzing statutes, we employ principles of statutory construction to construe those
    statutes in a way that comports with the intent of the legislature. Indeed, the majority uses
    several such principles in order to construe Code § 15.2-2825 in a way that would prohibit
    smoking in the She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge, a business that unquestionably is engaged in
    the retail sale of tobacco products.6 In doing so, however, the majority ignores the express intent
    of the General Assembly prohibiting such construction. The plain and unambiguous language of
    Code § 15.2-2821 explicitly states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to . . .
    [r]egulate smoking in retail tobacco stores, tobacco warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing
    facilities.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, by doing exactly what Code § 15.2-2821 expressly
    prohibits, the majority glosses over the plain language of the statute and applies the Indoor Clean
    Air Act to a business the General Assembly clearly intended to exclude. Therefore, I dissent.