Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] food is served,” and the term “shall include any bar or lounge area that is part of such
    restaurant.” It also noted that the smoking ban applies to hookah use, as it involves “the carrying
    or holding of any lighted pipe . . . or any other lighted smoking equipment, or the lighting,
    inhaling, or exhaling of smoke [from] a pipe . . . .” In conclusion, the Department found that
    She-Sha was a restaurant because it served food, and even if the hookah lounge was considered a
    bar or lounge area, the VICAA expressly subjected such areas to its terms.
    2
    Code § 15.2-2825(D) requires that restaurants subject to the smoking ban post “signs
    stating ‘No Smoking’ or containing the international ‘No Smoking’ symbol . . . clearly and
    conspicuously.”
    -2-
    Appellant then requested a formal adjudicatory hearing. Appellant also renewed its
    request for a summary case decision by the Department pursuant to Code § 2.2-4020.1.3 In its