Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] are missing from the exemption language in Code § 15.2-2825(A)(3). The legislature’s express
    inclusion of tobacco manufacturers and exclusion of retail tobacco stores and tobacco
    -8-
    warehouses is evidence of the intent that the latter be subject to compliance with the restaurant
    smoking ban.
    Appellant argues that Code § 15.2-2821, governing applicability of the VICAA, takes
    precedence over the restaurant smoking ban contained in the subsequent provisions of the
    chapter and exempts She-Sha from compliance. Code § 15.2-2821 provides: “Nothing in this
    chapter shall be construed to: 1. Permit smoking where it is otherwise prohibited or restricted by
    other applicable provisions of law; or 2. Regulate smoking in retail tobacco stores, tobacco
    warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing facilities.”5 (Emphasis added). Appellant asserts that
    She-Sha is a retail tobacco store and heavily emphasizes the language “[n]othing in this chapter
    shall be construed to regulate smoking in retail tobacco stores.” Appellant claims the