Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] or store food for service to the public, Code § 15.2-2825(A)(1); outdoor areas of restaurants,
    Code § 15.2-2825(A)(2); restaurants on the premises of tobacco manufacturers, Code
    § 15.2-2825(A)(3); restaurants used for private functions, Code § 15.2-2825(A)(4); and areas of
    restaurants designated and designed as smoking areas, Code § 15.2-2825(A)(5).
    10
    Code § 15.2-2825 is titled, “Smoking in restaurants prohibited; exceptions; posting of
    signs; penalty for violation.” Code § 15.2-2825(A) reads, in relevant part, “[S]moking shall be
    prohibited and no person shall smoke in any restaurant in the Commonwealth or in any restroom
    within such restaurant, except that smoking may be permitted in . . . [a]ny restaurants located on
    the premises of any manufacturer of tobacco products.” Code § 15.2-2825(A) provides various
    exemptions to the restaurant smoking ban. The only Code § 15.2-2825(A) exemption at issue in
    this case is an exemption for “restaurants located on the premises of any manufacturer of tobacco
    products.” Code § 15.2-2825(A)(5).
    11