Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] As the VICAA prohibits smoking in restaurants, I believe She-Sha
    is subject to regulation under the VICAA.
    At issue is the application of the retail tobacco store exemption in Code § 15.2-2821 and
    its relation to the restaurant smoking proscription in Code § 15.2-2825. Code § 15.2-2821 states:
    “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to: 1. Permit smoking where it is otherwise prohibited
    or restricted by other applicable provisions of law; or 2. Regulate smoking in retail tobacco
    stores, tobacco warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing facilities.” Code § 15.2-2825 states that
    “smoking shall be prohibited and no person shall smoke in any restaurant in the
    Commonwealth,” subject to limited exceptions. None of these exceptions apply to She-Sha.
    She-Sha argues, and the majority holds, that the language of Code § 15.2-2821 entirely exempts
    She-Sha from compliance with the VICAA because it is a retail tobacco store. Interpreting the