Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] App. 687
    , 714, 
    626 S.E.2d 912
    , 924 (2006) (en banc) (quoting Posey v.
    Commonwealth, 
    123 Va. 551
    , 553, 
    96 S.E. 771
    , 771 (1918)).
    In 1990, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 28.2 of Title 15.2 of the Code of
    Virginia and entitled it “The Virginia Indoor Clean Air Act.” As originally enacted, the VICAA
    banned smoking in various government buildings and in some public areas. See Code
    -7-
    § 15.2-2824. In 2009, the VICAA was amended to also ban smoking in all restaurants and bars
    in the Commonwealth, subject to certain exceptions.9 See Code § 15.2-2825.10
    The VICAA begins with a recital of various definitions in Code § 15.2-2820.
    Significantly, the first substantive section, Code § 15.2-2821, which is titled “Applicability,”
    reads, in relevant part, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . [r]egulate smoking in
    retail tobacco stores, tobacco warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing facilities.” Relying on the
    plain language of this provision, She-Sha argues that it is exempt from the provisions of the
    VICAA. The Department, on the other hand, argues that we should apply rules of statutory