Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] all other provisions of the act, whether they precede or succeed the
    section itself.
    2A Norman J. Singer, Sutherland’s Statutes & Statutory Construction § 20:22 (7th ed. 2009).
    The Department, however, argues that the General Assembly did not intend to limit the
    regulation of smoking in a restaurant just because the business also engaged in the retail sale of
    tobacco. Specifically, the Department argues that smoking in any restaurant is prohibited unless
    the restaurant falls within an exemption listed in Code § 15.2-2825(A). In advancing its
    construction of the VICAA, the Department points to the specific exception in Code
    § 15.2-2825(A) for “any restaurants located on the premises of any manufacturer of tobacco
    products.” The Department argues that because “tobacco manufacturing facilities” are also
    specifically listed in Code § 15.2-2821, the General Assembly intended for Code § 15.2-2825 to
    apply to all institutions listed in Code § 15.2-2821 unless there is a specific exemption in Code