Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] , 387-88, 
    309 S.E.2d 308
    , 311 (1983) (citations omitted). “The purpose for which a statute is enacted is of primary
    importance in its interpretation or construction.” Norfolk So. Ry. Co. v. Lassiter, 
    193 Va. 360
    ,
    364, 
    68 S.E.2d 641
    , 643 (1952). As parts of the same act, Code §§ 15.2-2821 and 15.2-2825
    must be interpreted so as not to frustrate one or the other, and so that the intended purpose of the
    VICAA remains intact. The majority’s interpretation fails to do so.
    She-Sha’s argument rests solely on the exemption language of Code § 15.2-2821(2), that
    “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . regulate smoking in retail tobacco stores.”
    However, it has isolated this second clause of the statute, ignoring the immediately preceding
    clause that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to [p]ermit smoking where it is otherwise
    prohibited or restricted by other applicable provisions of law.” Code § 15.2-2821(1). The
    chapter referred to by this statute is Chapter 28.2 of Title 15.2 of the Code of Virginia, which
    contains the VICAA provisions. She-Sha emphasizes the particular words “nothing in this