Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] restaurant, as defined in Code § 15.2-2820, the Indoor Clean Air Act applies to it regardless of
    whether it is primarily a retail tobacco store. This conclusion is based upon the assumption that
    the General Assembly did not intend to exempt from Code § 15.2-2825 those businesses
    mentioned in Code § 15.2-2821, if that business also operates as a restaurant. Specifically, the
    majority reasons that smoking is prohibited in any establishment that prepares or serves food to
    the public unless the establishment is specifically exempted by Code § 15.2-2825(A). In
    advancing its construction of the Act, the majority points to the specific exemption in Code
    § 15.2-2825(A) for “any restaurants located on the premises of any manufacturer of tobacco
    products.” The majority states that because a tobacco manufacturing facility is also specifically
    exempted in Code § 15.2-2821, the General Assembly intended for Code § 15.2-2825 to apply to
    7
    Code § 15.2-2825(A) provides various exemptions to the restaurant smoking ban. The