Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] Even if it were to be determined that She-Sha is a retail
    tobacco store as contemplated by the VICAA, She-Sha is also a restaurant as defined by the
    statute, and She-Sha does not fall within any of the stated exemptions to the restaurant smoking
    ban. Without an applicable exemption, She-Sha must comply with the VICAA restaurant
    smoking ban, including posting the appropriate signs and prohibiting patrons from smoking.
    Attorney’s Fees
    Appellant requests it be granted attorneys’ fees and costs associated with the proceeding
    pursuant to Code § 2.2-4030. This section provides as follows:
    In any civil case brought under Article 5 (§ 2.2-4025 et seq.) of
    this chapter . . . in which any person contests any agency action,
    such person shall be entitled to recover from that agency . . .
    reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees if such person substantially
    prevails on the merits of the case and the agency’s position is not
    substantially justified, unless special circumstances would make an
    award unjust.
    Code § 2.2-4030(A). Where a party does not substantially prevail on the merits of the case and
    the agency’s position is substantially justified, attorneys’ fees and costs will not be awarded.
    For the reasons stated above, appellant did not substantially prevail on the merits of the
    case and the Department’s position was substantially justified. Appellant’s argument for
    - 10 -
    exemption from the VICAA was rejected, and the Department’s case decision was upheld as a
    reasonable interpretation of the statutory provisions. In light of this outcome, it is inappropriate