Kepa, Inc. d/b/a She-Sha Café and Hookah Lounge v. Virginia Department of Health ( 2013 )
[…] 575 S.E.2d 579
    , 581 (2003). Indeed, “statutes are not to be considered as
    isolated fragments of law, but as a whole, or as parts of a great, connected homogenous system,
    or a simple and complete statutory arrangement.” 
    Id. at 606,
    575 S.E.2d at 581 (quoting Moreno
    v. Moreno, 
    24 Va. App. 190
    , 198, 
    480 S.E.2d 792
    , 796 (1997)) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    The VICAA as currently enacted became effective on December 1, 2009. The main
    provision at issue in this case involves the restaurant smoking ban contained in Code
    § 15.2-2825. Code § 15.2-2825(A) states that “smoking shall be prohibited and no person shall
    smoke in any restaurant in the Commonwealth . . . .” The inspection and regulation of
    restaurants is within the general purview of the Department, and pursuant to Code
    § 15.2-2825(I), “[a]ny local health department shall, while inspecting a restaurant as otherwise
    required by law, inspect for compliance with [Code § 15.2-2825].” “Restaurant” is defined by
    Code § 15.2-2820 as “any place where food is prepared for service to the public on or off the
    premises, or any place where food is served. . . . ‘Restaurant’ shall include any bar or lounge area
    -6-