Kenneth Eugene Britt v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] reasonable suspicion that the person has committed a criminal
    offense, is engaging in a criminal offense, or is about to
    engage in a criminal offense.   See Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    ,
    21-22 (1968).   "[A] reasonable suspicion [is one, which is]
    based on objective facts, that the individual is involved in
    criminal activity."   Brown v. Texas, 
    443 U.S. 47
    , 51 (1979).
    The officer in this case had no objective facts on which to
    conclude that Kenneth E. Britt had trespassed or was about to
    trespass.
    Code § 18.2-119 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any
    person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the
    lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area
    thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or
    in writing . . . or after having been forbidden to do so by a
    sign or signs posted . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor."   The evidence proved the officer had no
    information that Britt had been forbidden, either orally or in
    writing, to walk upon the walkway that led from the public
    sidewalk toward the apartments, the parking lot, and beyond.