Anthony Leon Clark, etc. v. Langhorne Brothers, Inc ( 2000 )
[…] diagnosed high blood pressure.
    [Odell] did not prove that she was
    incapacitated for other employment. She
    presented no medical evidence that her high
    blood pressure prevented her from holding a
    job or that she in fact looked for work
    following her son's death. She owns a car
    and a home valued at $100,000 in which she
    has a 70% equity. She has no dependents and
    has not proven that she does not have
    earning potential.
    In Oil Transport, Inc. v. Jordan, 
    22 Va. App. 633
    , 
    472 S.E.2d 291
     (1996), we noted that
    Code § 65.2-515(A)(4) provides that
    "[p]arents in destitute circumstances,
    provided that there be no total dependents
    pursuant to other provisions of this
    section," are "conclusively presumed to be
    dependents wholly dependent for support upon
    the deceased employee." A parent with "only
    the earning potential sufficient to provide
    no more than a bare existence with no
    resources to provide against anticipated or
    inevitable financial emergencies" is deemed
    "financially vulnerable" and, therefor,
    destitute for the purposes of Code