Michael Ervin Travers v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] testimony after both parties have rested their cases is addressed
    to the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be
    reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion.     Williams
    v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 53
    , 77, 
    354 S.E.2d 79
    , 92 (1987).      We
    cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in denying
    appellant's motion to reopen his case.
    -4-
    III.
    The trial judge refused to admit records of Moore's Maryland
    and Florida convictions because the proffered documents did not
    comply with Code § 8.01-389.   Code § 8.01-389(A)(1) provides:
    The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official
    record of any court of another state or country, or of the United
    States, shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that
    such records are authenticated by the clerk of the court where
    preserved to be a true record, and similarly certified by a judge
    of that court.
    For purposes of Code § 8.01-389, "the terms 'authenticated' and
    'certified' are basically synonymous . . . .    Authentication is
    merely the process of showing that a document is genuine and that