Commonwealth of Virginia v. Charlie William Gilbert ( 1998 )
[…] requires that "[e]very vehicle driven or moved on a highway
    within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with such
    lights as are required in this chapter" and that "[t]he lights
    shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as
    otherwise provided."   Therefore, even if a driver chooses to use
    hand signals in lieu of electrical turn signals, all cars meeting
    the criteria of Code § 46.2-1038(B) must have operational turn
    indicators on the front and rear.   In addition, because Code
    § 46.2-1038(B) requires that such turn signals be of an approved
    type, they fall under the provisions of Code §§ 46.2-1002 and
    46.2-1003, which make it "unlawful for any person to use or have
    [them] as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway" if
    they are "defective" or "unsafe."   Accordingly, the existence of
    facts providing reasonable suspicion of a violation of either
    Code § 46.2-1010 or 46.2-1003 would validate Officer Cash's stop
    of appellant.
    In this case, however, the trial court found "no evidence