Commonwealth of Virginia v. Charlie William Gilbert ( 1998 )
[…] violated the Code; (2) defendant was speeding in violation of the
    - 5 -
    Code; and (3) defendant's right front turn signal light was
    defective in violation of the Code.
    - 6 -
    A.   FRONT MARKER LIGHT
    The trial court held that, because "the marker light [was]
    . . . not required equipment," its failure to operate did not
    provide a basis for the stop.    We agree.
    Code § 46.2-1003 makes it "unlawful for any person to use or
    have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any
    device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective
    or in an unsafe condition."     (Emphasis added).   Included in the
    equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 is "any [motor vehicle]
    lighting device . . . for which approval is required by any
    provision of this chapter."     (Emphasis added).
    Nothing in the Code requires that an ordinary automobile be
    equipped with marker lights.    Although Code § 46.2-1017 requires
    "approved" marker lights on "the right and left front corners" of
    vehicles "exceeding seven feet in width," no evidence in this