Commonwealth of Virginia v. Charlie William Gilbert ( 1998 )
[…] motor vehicle registered in the Commonwealth
    and manufactured or assembled after January
    1, 1955, unless such vehicle is equipped with
    [electrical] turn signals [which meet the
    requirements of this title and are of a type
    that has been approved by the Superintendent]
    on both front and rear.
    The trial court implicitly found these conditions had been met.
    - 8 -
    the use of required turn signals is optional for most
    drivers--permitting the driver of an equipped car to use hand and
    arm signals pursuant to Code § 46.2-849 instead--Code § 46.2-1010
    requires that "[e]very vehicle driven or moved on a highway
    within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with such
    lights as are required in this chapter" and that "[t]he lights
    shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as
    otherwise provided."   Therefore, even if a driver chooses to use
    hand signals in lieu of electrical turn signals, all cars meeting
    the criteria of Code § 46.2-1038(B) must have operational turn
    indicators on the front and rear.   In addition, because Code