Arthur Shannon Sizer v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] 18 Va. App. 656
    , 659, 
    446 S.E.2d 469
    , 471 (1994) (en banc)
    (emphasis added) (citations omitted); accord Wolfe v. Commonwealth, 
    37 Va. App. 136
    , 142,
    
    554 S.E.2d 695
    , 698 (2001). Because a “sentencing hearing before a judge is not a criminal
    trial,” Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    52 Va. App. 26
    , 30, 
    660 S.E.2d 691
    , 693 (2008), the only real
    limitation on evidence is that the “information bear some indicia of reliability.” Moses v.
    Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 293
    , 302, 
    498 S.E.2d 451
    , 456 (1998). 4
    Code § 19.2-299(C) states, “As part of any presentence investigation[,] . . . when the
    offense for which the defendant was convicted was a felony drug offense, . . . the presentence
    report shall include any known association of the defendant with illicit drug operations or
    markets.” This Court has previously upheld Code § 19.2-299 in the face of a due process
    challenge. See Moses, 27 Va. App. at 297, 498 S.E.2d at 453. Upholding the statute in Moses,
    the Court found that “‘most of the information now relied upon by judges to guide them in the