Ronnie Lee v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 48
    , 53, 
    521 S.E.2d 290
    , 292 (1999)
    (statutory requirement that motion to suppress be timely filed
    is mandatory and trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    "finding lack of good cause for excusing" defendant's failure to
    do so).    The defendant also failed to proffer the answer Officer
    Luck would have given had the trial court permitted the
    question.     See Spencer v. Commonwealth, 
    238 Va. 563
    , 570, 
    385 S.E.2d 850
    , 854 (1989) (where defendant claims court erroneously
    1
    Code § 19.2-266.2 provides that:
    Defense motions or objections seeking
    (i) suppression of evidence on the grounds
    such evidence was obtained in violation of
    the . . . Constitution of the United States
    or . . . the Constitution of Virginia . . .
    shall be raised by motion or objection, in
    writing, before trial.
    - 3 -
    limited cross-examination, record must contain proffer of both
    questions to be asked and expected answers), cert. denied, 
    493 U.S. 1093
     (1990).   Absent a proper proffer of the anticipated