Glenna Michelle Babb v. Scott Co. Dept. of Soc Serv ( 1996 )
[…] wrong or without evidence to support it.       Id.
    Under Code § 16.1-283(B), DSS must establish by clear and
    convincing evidence that (1) the neglect and abuse suffered by
    Britney and Jonathan "presented a serious and substantial threat
    to [their] life, health or development;" and (2) that it is not
    "reasonably likely" that the conditions which caused the neglect
    and abuse can be "substantially corrected or eliminated" to allow
    the children to return to the parent in a "reasonable period of
    time."   Code § 16.1-283(B)(1) and (2).     It is prima facie
    evidence that the abusive or neglectful conditions have not been
    corrected if there is proof that a parent has "habitually abused
    or [is] addicted to intoxicating liquors . . . to the extent that
    proper parental ability has been seriously impaired and the
    parent, without good cause, has not responded to or followed
    through with recommended and available treatment which could have
    improved the capacity for adequate parental functioning".       Code
    § 16.1-283(B)(2)(b).   Similarly, proof that a parent has not
    responded to or followed through on appropriate rehabilitative
    efforts and services offered through DSS or other agencies is
    prima facie evidence that the abusive or neglectful conditions
    2
    have not been corrected.   Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(c).
    Under Code § 16.1-283(C), DSS was required to prove by clear
    and convincing evidence that termination of Babb's residual
    parental rights was in the best interests of Britney and Jonathan
    and that Babb "without good cause, . . . [was] unwilling or
    unable within a reasonable period not to exceed twelve months to
    remedy substantially the conditions which led to the [children's]
    foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and
    appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other
    rehabilitative agencies to such end."   Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).
    Proof that Babb
    without good cause, . . . failed or . . .
    [was] unable to make reasonable progress
    towards the elimination of the conditions
    which led to the [children's] foster care
    placement in accordance with [her]