Jamil Powell v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] 630 (quoting Huffman v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 823
    , 828, 
    284 S.E.2d 837
    , 840 (1981)).    Powell claims that he gave the cocaine
    to someone other than the police officer and that the money he
    received at that time was for an unrelated debt.    The
    Commonwealth argued, and the jury found, that Powell
    independently negotiated a deal with the police officer.    When
    the jury was instructed to find Powell guilty only of a sale to
    the police officer, neither theory of evidence justifies an
    entrapment instruction.
    Code §§ 18.2-248 and 18.2-263 create a presumption against
    an accommodation distribution.     Stilwell v. Commonwealth, 
    219 Va. 214
    , 225, 
    247 S.E.2d 360
    , 367 (1978).    An accommodation defense
    - 2 -
    is viable where the distributor acted "not with intent to profit
    thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce
    the recipient or intended recipient of the controlled substance
    to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such controlled
    substance . . . ."   Code § 18.2-248(D).   The intent to profit
    includes any consideration received or expected.       Heacock v.
    Commonwealth, 
    228 Va. 397
    , 407, 
    323 S.E.2d 90
    , 95 (1984).      In
    both the Commonwealth's and Powell's versions of events, money