14 Va. App. 96, 97,
[…] (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General; Patricia H. Quillen, Assistant Attorney General; Lisa J. Rowley, Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee Virginia Employment Commission. No brief for appellee Charlotte S. Laprade. JPS Converter & Industrial Corporation (JPS) appeals the decision of the circuit court affirming a VEC finding that Charlotte S. Laprade was entitled to unemployment compensation as she was not fired for work-related misconduct. On appeal, JPS raises two issues: (1) whether the court erred in ruling Laprade's actions did not constitute misconduct under Code § 60.2-618(2); and (2) whether JPS condoned Laprade's misconduct. Under Code § 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." Shifflett v. Virginia Employment Comm'n,
14 Va. App. 96, 97,
414 S.E.2d 865, 865 (1992). "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm'n,
8 Va.