Lois v. Rucker v. Bacova Guild, Ltd. ( 1995 )
[…] *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    fact."   Island Creek Coal Co. v. Breeding, 
    6 Va. App. 1
    , 12, 
    365 S.E.2d 782
    , 788 (1988).   Unless we can say as a matter of law
    that claimant's evidence sustained her burden of proof, the
    commission's findings are binding and conclusive upon us.     Tomko
    v. Michael's Plastering Co., 
    210 Va. 697
    , 699, 
    173 S.E.2d 833
    ,
    835 (1970).
    An occupational disease is one "arising out of and in the
    course of employment."    Code § 65.2-400(A).   "A disease shall be
    deemed to arise out of the employment" when the evidence
    establishes six elements.   Code § 65.2-400(B).   Elements (2) and
    (6) require evidence showing "[a] direct causal connection
    between the conditions under which work is performed and the
    occupational disease" and that the disease "had its origin in a
    risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as
    a natural consequence. . . ."   Code § 65.2-400(B)(1) and (B)(6).
    The commission found that claimant failed to establish a
    compensable occupational disease under the requirements of Code
    1
    § 65.2-400.
    At best, Dr. Charles F. Andersen, claimant's treating