Raymond James Nigh v. Helen P. Nigh ( 1995 )
[…] erred in awarding spousal support contrary to the terms of an
    agreement signed by the parties; and (3) that the trial court
    erred in its equitable distribution award. Upon reviewing the
    record and briefs of the parties, we find that this appeal is
    without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of
    the trial court. Rule 5A:27.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    Authority to Transfer Interest
    At the time husband filed his bill of complaint, Code
    § 20-107.3(C) (1990) provided, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
    court may, based upon the factors listed in subsection E, order
    the division or transfer, or both, of jointly owned marital
    property, or any part thereof." The marital residence was
    jointly owned. Therefore, the court had authority to order the
    transfer of the jointly owned marital property.
    Prior Written Document
    During the divorce proceeding, husband presented a
    handwritten document which contained the following language above