William J. Cuozzo, s/k/a William Jay Cuozzo v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 682
    , 683, 
    232 S.E.2d 741
    , 742 (1977), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that a
    defendant's right to exclusion of witnesses at trial was
    absolute.
    Therefore, as the sentencing phase is a part of the trial,
    the trial judge in this case was required by the mandatory
    language in Code § 19.2-265.1 to exclude the witnesses from the
    courtroom on appellant's motion.    We do not reach a harmless
    error analysis as this case is remanded for further proceedings.
    - 14 -
    Code § 19.2-264.3:2 states:
    Upon motion of the defendant, in any
    case in which the offense for which the
    defendant is to be tried may be punishable
    by death, if the attorney for the
    Commonwealth intends to introduce during a
    sentencing proceeding held pursuant to
    § 19.2-264.4 evidence of defendant's
    unadjudicated criminal conduct, the attorney
    for the Commonwealth shall give notice in