William J. Cuozzo, s/k/a William Jay Cuozzo v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] Kida charge.    We, therefore, reverse appellant's conviction of
    taking indecent liberties with a minor on the Kida charge and
    enter final judgment.
    - 13 -
    C.   SENTENCING HEARING
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to
    separate witnesses and in permitting evidence of unadjudicated
    criminal conduct at the sentencing hearing.      We agree with
    appellant that the trial court improperly failed to separate the
    witnesses, but find no error in the introduction of evidence of
    unadjudicated criminal conduct.
    Code § 19.2-265.1 states:
    In the trial of every criminal case,
    the court, whether a court of record or a
    court not of record, may upon its own motion
    and shall upon the motion of either the
    attorney for the Commonwealth or any
    defendant, require the exclusion of every
    witness to be called, including, but not
    limited to, police officers or other
    investigators; however, each defendant who
    is an individual and one officer or agent of
    each defendant which is a corporation or
    association shall be exempt from the rule of
    this section as a matter of right.
    In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 682
    , 683, 
    232 S.E.2d 741
    , 742 (1977), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that a
    defendant's right to exclusion of witnesses at trial was
    absolute.
    Therefore, as the sentencing phase is a part of the trial,