Odeh Benjamin v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] car.    Appellant said he stopped "briefly," but because his
    driver's license was suspended at the time, he drove toward his
    home.    Appellant also testified he did not believe the accident
    damaged Morris' vehicle.
    ANALYSIS
    "On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
    inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'"     Archer v.
    Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    492 S.E.2d 826
    , 831 (1997)
    (citation omitted).
    Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 46.2-894, which
    provides in pertinent part:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an
    accident in which a person is killed or
    injured or in which an attended vehicle or
    - 3 -
    other attended property is damaged shall
    immediately stop as close to the scene of
    the accident as possible without obstructing
    traffic, as provided in § 46.2-888, and
    report his name, address, driver's license
    number, and vehicle registration number
    forthwith to the State Police or local
    law-enforcement agency, to the person struck
    and injured if such person appears to be
    capable of understanding and retaining the
    information, or to the driver or some other
    occupant of the vehicle collided with or to
    the custodian of other damaged property.
    "The duty imposed upon the driver of a vehicle involved in an
    accident is not passive.   It requires positive, affirmative
    action; -- that is, to stop and give the aid and information
    specified."   Herchenbach v. Commonwealth, 
    185 Va. 217
    , 220, 
    38 S.E.2d 328