Rebecca Elgin, f/k/a Rebecca Elgin Kroner v. Kroner ( 2000 )
[…] reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in enforcing the
    Agreement.   Dr. Kroner responds that whether to award attorney's
    fees and costs was a matter within the discretion of the trial
    court.   And given the fact that he made a good faith effort to
    - 3 -
    comply with the Agreement, the court did not abuse its discretion
    in denying Elgin's request for attorney's fees and costs.
    Moreover, the trial court did not find that he was in default, so
    he was not required under the Agreement to pay Elgin's attorney's
    fees or costs.
    Analysis
    Code § 20-109.1 permits a circuit court to incorporate into a
    decree of divorce any valid agreement executed by the parties
    pertaining to the maintenance of the parties and their minor
    children.   "Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by
    reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it
    shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and
    enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree."
    Code § 20-109.1.
    "When a judgment is based upon the construction or
    interpretation of a contract, an appellate court is not bound by
    the trial court's construction of the contract's provisions.    An
    appellate court is equally able to construe the meaning of the