Marvin L. Hunter, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] (1) that the weapon is designed or intended to expel projectiles
    by the discharge or explosion of gunpowder, and (2) that it is
    capable of doing so."     Gregory v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 393
    ,
    400, 
    504 S.E.2d 886
    , 889 (1998).
    [T]he best method for proving that an item
    is a firearm is presentation of direct
    forensic evidence of the nature and
    operability of the item. However,
    "[c]ircumstantial evidence is as competent
    and is entitled to as much weight as direct
    2
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part that "[i]t
    shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a
    felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any
    firearm."
    - 3 -
    evidence, provided it is sufficiently
    convincing to exclude every reasonable
    hypothesis except that of guilt."
    Id. (quoting Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 31
    , 53, 
    307 S.E.2d 864