Samuel Wynn v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] He
    also testified that he then was hit with a chair and said he
    threw a chair back at the person who had just hit him with a
    chair.   He testified that he then left the bowling alley.
    - 4 -
    II.
    Code § 18.2-41 provides that "[a]ny and every person
    composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot,
    stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily
    injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall
    be guilty of a Class 3 felony."    In addition, Code § 18.2-42
    provides that "[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall
    commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor."    Mob is defined as "[a]ny collection of people,
    assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an
    assault or a battery upon any person and without authority of
    law."    Code § 18.2-38.
    The Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved that a mob