Samuel Wynn v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] Wynn threw
    the chair back and left the bowling alley with him.
    Wynn testified that he was removing his bowling shoes and
    getting ready to leave when he heard someone say, "fight, fight,"
    and saw people running toward the snack bar.   Wynn testified that
    he "[w]alk[ed] real fast" in order to see what was happening.     He
    also testified that he then was hit with a chair and said he
    threw a chair back at the person who had just hit him with a
    chair.   He testified that he then left the bowling alley.
    - 4 -
    II.
    Code § 18.2-41 provides that "[a]ny and every person
    composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot,
    stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily
    injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall
    be guilty of a Class 3 felony."    In addition, Code § 18.2-42
    provides that "[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall
    commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor."    Mob is defined as "[a]ny collection of people,