Robin Kalleen Radcliff v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] only the hypnosis itself as well as an in-court demonstration of it
    without any testimony would be of little probative value and
    carries with it a great risk of fabrication."   The admissibility of
    evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and
    its rulings will not be disturbed on appeal absent a "clear abuse"
    of such discretion.   Coe v. Commonwealth, 
    231 Va. 83
    , 87, 340
    - 2 -
    S.E.2d 820, 823 (1986).    Under the circumstances here, we find that
    the court properly excluded disfavored evidence.
    SPEEDY TRIAL
    Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part, that "the
    accused, if . . . held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be
    forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is
    commenced in the circuit court within five months 1 from the date
    . . . probable cause was found by the district court."      Id.
    However, the statute delineates several circumstances which excuse
    noncompliance, including delay occasioned "[b]y continuance granted
    on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of
    the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the