Robin Kalleen Radcliff v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] App. 497, 506, 
    431 S.E.2d 891
    , 896 (1993).
    - 8 -
    In Radcliff's case, the Juvenile and Domestic Relations
    District Court found probable cause on November 18, 1991.     In an
    order dated September 8, 1992, the circuit court trial judge stated
    that "by agreement of counsel, this case is continued until
    December 2, 1992, for trial."   The record contains no order prior
    to September 8, 1992, setting a trial date.     Thus, the initial
    trial date was not even set until more than nine months had passed
    after a finding of probable cause.
    Code § 19.2-241 provides that "[t]he judge of each circuit
    court shall fix a day of his [or her] court when the trial of
    criminal cases will commence" and that "the accused . . . shall be
    tried within the time limits fixed in [Code] § 19.2-243."     Thus,
    Code § 19.2-241 unambiguously requires the trial judge to provide a
    benchmark "to insure a speedy trial, for the benefit of the accused