Anna G. Gianaris v. John P. Gianaris ( 2010 )
[…] permit termination of spousal support based on wife’s cohabitation, wife did not appeal that
    ruling to this Court, and the judgment became final for purposes of res judicata. Because
    -3-
    husband was not in default under the contract, the trial court found wife was not entitled to fees
    under the agreement. The trial court dismissed wife’s motion for judgment with prejudice.
    Wife noted the instant appeal.
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    A.
    OUR JURISDICTION TO CONSIDER THIS APPEAL
    In pertinent part, Code § 17.1-405 provides as follows:
    Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals
    from:
    *       *       *       *       *         *     *
    3. Any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court
    involving:
    a. Affirmance or annulment of a marriage;
    b. Divorce;
    c. Custody;
    d. Spousal or child support;
    e. The control or disposition of a child; [or]
    f. Any other domestic relations matter arising under Title 16.1
    or Title 20 . . . .
    Interpreting the statute in Bullis v. Bullis, 
    22 Va. App. 24
    , 31, 
    467 S.E.2d 830
    , 834
    (1996), we noted that “[a]lthough th[e] action [at issue there] was instituted in the circuit court