Shawn McCauley v. Jessica Hoover ( 2010 )
[…] before the trial court to explain why he should be permitted visitation with his children while
    incarcerated, as well as why Jessica Hoover, the children’s mother, should not retain discretion over
    decisions of visitation for the children. The trial court reviewed McCauley’s proffer outlining the
    nature of the testimony he would give if permitted to testify. It determined McCauley’s guardian ad
    litem was capable of adequately addressing his concerns at trial, and denied his motion for
    transportation on October 8, 2009. This appeal followed.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    Code § 8.01-410 provides, in pertinent part:
    Whenever any party in a civil action in any circuit court in this
    Commonwealth requires as a witness in his behalf, an inmate in a
    state or local correctional facility as defined in § 53.1-1, the court,
    on the application of such party or his attorney may, in its
    discretion and upon consideration of the importance of the
    personal appearance of the witness and the nature of the offense
    for which he is imprisoned, issue an order to the Director of the
    Department of Corrections to deliver such witness to the sheriff of
    the jurisdiction of the court issuing the order.
    (Emphasis added.) “‘[A] trial court’s discretionary ruling will not be disturbed on appeal absent a
    clear abuse of discretion.’” Guill v. Commonwealth, 
    255 Va. 134
    , 146, 
    495 S.E.2d 489
    , 496
    (1998) (quoting Coe v. Commonwealth, 
    231 Va. 83
    , 87,