Sa'ad El-Amin v. Carloyn Gautier-Adams ( 1997 )
[…] father, which were accompanied by Petitions for Rule to Show
    Cause, raising the issues that were addressed at the May 28, 1996
    hearing.   We find that the notices sufficiently detailed the
    allegations which formed the basis of the contempt finding
    against father.    Moreover, the transcript clearly reflects
    father's understanding of the issues raised before the court.
    See Steinberg v. Steinberg, 
    21 Va. App. 42
    , 46-47, 
    461 S.E.2d 421
    , 423 (1995).   Therefore, we find no deprivation of father's
    rights to due process.
    2
    Equitable Distribution
    Under Code § 18.2-456, a court may find a party in contempt
    of court for "[d]isobedience or resistance . . . to any lawful
    process, judgment, decree or order of the court."      "The power to
    punish for contempt is inherent in, and as ancient as, courts
    themselves.    It is essential to the proper administration of the
    law, to enable courts to enforce their orders, judgments and
    decrees."     Carter v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 392
    , 395,