Sa'ad El-Amin v. Carloyn Gautier-Adams ( 1997 )
[…] his right to due process by finding him in contempt in the
    absence of service of a rule to show cause; (3) erred in holding
    him in contempt for his failure to pay mother the amount awarded
    as equitable distribution; and (4) abused its discretion by
    vacating, then reinstating, its August 18, 1995 order.      Upon
    reviewing the record and father's opening brief, we conclude that
    this appeal is without merit.   Accordingly, we summarily affirm
    the decision of the trial court.    Rule 5A:27.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    Child Support
    Under Code § 20-108, the trial court may modify child
    support "with respect to any period during which there is a
    pending petition for modification, but only from the date that
    notice of such petition has been given . . . ."    Contrary to
    father's contention, the court is not required to retroactively
    modify child support to the date notice of the petition was
    given.   "Whether to make modification of a support order
    effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely