Tyrone Edward Eley v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] After overruling Eley’s
    hearsay objection, the trial judge stated, “Just to be sure we’re talking about the right person,
    during the preliminary questioning this morning, Mr. Eley gave his birth date as 5/16/48. Is that
    the date you have?” Eley’s defense counsel responded, “Yes, your Honor.”
    Eley was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-255, sentenced to ten years in prison, five
    years suspended, and fined $500. This appeal followed.
    II. Analysis
    A. The Juvenile Court Petition was Properly Admitted pursuant to Code § 8.01-389
    Code § 8.01-389 provides, in part: “A. The records of any judicial proceeding and any
    other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie
    evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court
    where preserved to be a true record.” This code section establishes an exception to the hearsay
    rule provided that the official records sought to be introduced are properly authenticated. See
    Taylor v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    502 S.E.2d 113
    , 117 (1998). Eley does not