C. Ray Davenport, Commissioner, Virginia Labor and Industry v. G.D.C., Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] the cord’s position also relates to GDC’s knowledge of the practice of parking the trucks. We do
    not presume that the trial judge made the necessary findings to support his ruling when the
    record shows that an incorrect standard was applied. Thus, we vacate the trial court’s order and
    remand the case to the trial court to make the necessary, additional findings consistent with this
    opinion.
    Notification
    GDC contends it was not responsible for notifying Dominion Virginia Power of work
    being done in close proximity to the wires, as required by Code § 59.1-410. Specifically, Code
    § 59.1-410 requires, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen any person desires to carry on any work in
    closer proximity to any overhead high voltage line than permitted by this chapter, the person
    responsible for the work shall promptly notify the owner or operator of the high voltage
    line . . . .” Code § 59.1-407 provides that “‘Person’ means natural person, firm, business
    association, company, partnership, corporation or other legal entity.” It further explains that
    “‘Person responsible for the work’ means the person performing or controlling the work.”