C. Ray Davenport, Commissioner, Virginia Labor and Industry v. G.D.C., Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] opinion.
    Notification
    GDC contends it was not responsible for notifying Dominion Virginia Power of work
    being done in close proximity to the wires, as required by Code § 59.1-410. Specifically, Code
    § 59.1-410 requires, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen any person desires to carry on any work in
    closer proximity to any overhead high voltage line than permitted by this chapter, the person
    responsible for the work shall promptly notify the owner or operator of the high voltage
    line . . . .” Code § 59.1-407 provides that “‘Person’ means natural person, firm, business
    association, company, partnership, corporation or other legal entity.” It further explains that
    “‘Person responsible for the work’ means the person performing or controlling the work.”
    The record indicates that GDC was operating on the site under a “Subcontract
    Agreement” with BFI. That agreement provides rights and obligations of the parties. Although
    1
    Effective July 1, 2003, Code § 59.1-408 has been amended to provide that “[n]o person