Robert Thomas Garrett v. Donna Jean Garrett ( 2004 )
[…] evidence to support it.” Frye v. Spotte, 
    4 Va. App. 530
    , 537, 
    359 S.E.2d 315
    , 319-20 (1987).
    Statutes of limitations are procedural and “address[] not the viability of the claim itself,
    but its enforceability.” Taylor v. Taylor, 
    14 Va. App. 642
    , 648-49, 
    418 S.E.2d 900
    , 904 (1992).
    Therefore, the statute of limitations in effect at the time enforcement is sought controls. The trial
    court held that “the applicable statute for determining the current status of these debts” is the
    1992 version of Code § 8.3A-118. The provisions of Code § 8.3A-118 have remained
    unchanged since 1992. Code § 8.3A-118(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    -4-
    [A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note
    payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years
    after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is
    accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.
    Code § 8.3A-118(b) provides, in pertinent part,
    [I]f demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on
    demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the
    note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no
    demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the
    note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been
    paid for a continuous period of ten years.
    Code § 8.3A-108 defines commercial instruments that are “[p]ayable on demand or at a definite
    time.”
    (a) A promise or order is “payable on demand” if it (i)
    states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise