Raymond K. Covington v. Edwina A. Covington ( 1996 )
[…] stated plainly, a court may not fashion a different agreement for
    them under the guise of contract interpretation."    Moore, 239 Va.
    at 662, 391 S.E.2d at 257.   Accordingly, we find that the trial
    court properly determined that the parties' antenuptial agreement
    has no effect on equitable distribution of the marital estate.
    Having concluded that the trial court properly addressed the
    antenuptial agreement, we conclude that the trial court
    appropriately considered the prescribed factors enumerated in
    Code § 20-107.3(E).
    Marital Share of Appellant's Federal Government Pension
    Code § 20-107.3(G) provides that no marital award of pension
    benefits "shall exceed fifty percent of the marital share of the
    cash benefits actually received . . . ."   "Marital share" is
    defined in that section as "that portion of the total interest,
    - 12 -
    the right to which was earned during the marriage and before the
    last separation of the parties . . . ."    This provision is
    mandatory and can be implemented through the use of a simple
    formula.   "The number of years that the spouse was in the pension
    plan while in the marriage serves as the numerator and the total