216 Va. 349, 352,
[…] On appeal, the decision of a trial court sitting without a jury will not be reversed unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Bright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 248, 250-51,
356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987). I. VENUE In order for Powhatan County to be a proper place to prosecute an embezzlement charge, the Commonwealth must prove, either by direct or circumstantial evidence, that the offense was committed within that jurisdiction. Pollard v. Commonwealth,
220 Va. 723, 725,
261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980). Code § 19.2-245 states - 3 - in pertinent part, "if any person shall commit embezzlement within this Commonwealth he shall be liable as aforesaid or to prosecution and punishment for his offense in the county or city in which he was legally obligated to deliver the embezzled funds or property." In Stegall v. Commonwealth,
208 Va. 719, 722,