Sean Patrick Hawes v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] introduced into evidence a redacted version of the report, which indicated a conviction for
    misdemeanor concealment of merchandise in Fairfax County Circuit Court on May 31, 1990 and a
    conviction for misdemeanor larceny in the City of Fairfax General District Court on July 10, 1990.
    The jury convicted Hawes of petit larceny, a third or subsequent offense, and fixed his
    sentence at eighteen months incarceration. The trial judge imposed the sentence and suspended
    fifteen months of the sentence upon various conditions.
    II.
    In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-390 provides as follows:
    C. The clerk of each circuit court and district court shall make a
    report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange of (i) any
    dismissal, indefinite postponement or continuance, charge still
    pending due to mental incompetency or incapacity, nolle prosequi,
    acquittal, or conviction of, including any sentence imposed, or
    failure of a grand jury to return a true bill as to, any person charged
    with an offense listed in subsection A, including any action which
    may have resulted from an indictment, presentment or information.
    Hawes does not contend that the larceny offenses at issue are not among the offenses listed
    in subsection A of Code § 19.2-390. In addition, Hawes “concedes that under ordinary
    circumstances, where a court is provided with a complete, accurate and authenticated copy of [the